Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio  and on the title of the lecture to download the teaching materials

First week

Monday 8thTuesday 9thWednesday 10thThursday 11thFriday 12th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Carlo CAMBINI

Instruments and tools 
for regulation of public
utilities

Giovanni FASANO

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

CASE STUDIES: 

Janice BEECHER

Water in the U.S.: 
Industry Structure,
Regulation and 
Pricing

CASE STUDIES:

Jihad C. 
ELNABOULSI

Regulation of 
local public services
in France

10.00 - 11.00

Pippo RANCI

Public property, 
political regulation 
and independent 
regulation for the 
public services

11.00 - 12.00

A meeting with:

F.M. ESPOSITO
   Competition
Authority (IT) 
(District heating)

I. PANICCIA
Authority for 
Transport Regulation (IT)

FOCUS ON: 

Lars ANWANDTER 
Financing LPS:
counterparts, financial framework and
impact on user charges
Economic importance,
growth and welfare

 

12.00 - 13.00
lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

 

Carlo SCARPA 

Local public firms
and local utilities:
ownership,
regulation
and competition

 

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives and mechanism design in regulation - Part 2

FOCUS ON: 

Ioannis KESSIDES 

Why the focus on infrastructure?
Economic importance,
growth and welfare

PRACTICAL CLASS:

Giovanni FASANO

Investment analysis
for user charge regulation 
(case studies)

INTERACTIVE LECTURE:

F.BECCHIS | E.VANIN

FIELD methodology

15.30 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.30

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives and mechanism design in regulation - Part 1

Henrique MONTEIRO

Regulation of water and 
waste services in 
Portugal

Meltem BAGIS AKKAYA

When Competition
agencies’ activities
clashes with
Regulatory authorities

17.30 - 18.30

Jean-Michel GLACHANT

Regulation: lessons learnt

INTERACTIVE LECTURE:
F.BECCHIS | E.VANIN

International survey on local regulation

18.30 - 19.30

Welcome Ceremony

    



Second week

Monday 15thTuesday 16thWednesday 17thThursday 18thFriday 19th
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to SMAT’s 
Water treatment plant 
& Research Center

www.smatorino.it

Working Groups

Working Groups

 

Working Groups

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports:

Energy 
Waste
Water 1
Water 2

11.00 - 12.00
12.00 - 13.00A meeting with ...
Regional Center for 
Internationalization

A meeting with ...
Tomaso Rodriguez 
Operations & Logistics 
Manager at Uber italy

Certificates delivery and 
greetings
lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

 

Visit to TRM SpA’s
Waste-to-energy 
plant

http://trm.to.it/

 

 

Working Groups

A meeting with ...
Davide Canavesio 
CEO at Torino Nuova  Economia

Working Groups

 

 

 

 

15.30 - 16.30

Working Groups

Draft reports deadline

 

16.30 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.30

 

 

With the support ofUnder the patronage ofIn cooperation with