Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio  and on the title of the lecture to download the teaching materials

First week

Monday 9thTuesday 10thWednesday 11thThursday 12thFriday 13th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Carlo CAMBINI

Instruments and tools 
for regulation of public
utilities

Marina DI GIACOMO

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

Andrea SBANDATI

The regulation of local 
public services
in Europe
and the Italian case
 

CASE STUDIES:

Céline KAUFFMANN

Regulation of water 
supply and sanitation in 
Mexico

10.00 - 11.00

Pippo RANCI

Public property, 
political regulation 
and independent 
regulation for the 
public services

11.00 - 12.00

Ioannis KESSIDES 

Why the focus on infrastructure?
Economic importance,
growth and welfare

CASE STUDIES:

Catarina ROSETA PALMA

Regulation of water and 
waste services in 
Portugal

12.00 - 13.00
lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives and mechanism design in regulation - Part 1

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives and mechanism design in regulation - Part 2

CASE STUDIES:

Luca ARNAUDO

Competition and 
regulation: the case for environmental public utilities

PRACTICAL CLASS:

Marina DI GIACOMO

Investment analysis
for user charge regulation 
(case studies)

FOCUS ON: 

Lars ANWANDTER 
Financing LPS:
counterparts, financial framework and
impact on user charges

15.30 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.30

F.BECCHIS | E.VANIN

International survey on local regulation

CASE STUDIES:

Ola MATTISSON

Waste and water 
regulation of tariffs in 
Sweden

CASE STUDIES:

Jihad C. ELNABOULSI

Regulation of 
local public services
in France

17.30 - 18.30

Vito FRAGNELLI

Incentives in water tariffs

18.30 - 19.30

Welcome Ceremony

    



Second week

Monday 16thTuesday 17thWednesday 18thThursday 19thFriday 20th
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to ACEA Pinerolese's 
waste 
treatment plant

www.aceapinerolese.it

Working Groups

Working Groups

Working Groups

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports:

Energy 
Waste
Water 1
Water 2
Bike Sharing

11.00 - 12.00
12.00 - 13.00

Certificates delivery and greetings

lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

Visit to TRM SpA’s

Waste-to-energy 

plant

http://trm.to.it/

INTERACTIVE LECTURE:

F.BECCHIS | E.VANIN

FIELD:
methodology for analysis 
of players, incentives and 
information endowment

Working Groups / Draft reports deadline

Working Groups

 

 

 

 

15.30 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.30

Visit to Gruppo EGEA'S

District Heating 
Plant 

http://www.egea.it/

Working groups
17.30 - 18.30

 

 

With the support ofUnder the patronage ofIn cooperation with