Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio  and on the title of the lecture to download the teaching materials

First week

Monday 5thTuesday 6thWednesday 7thThursday 8thFriday 9thSaturday 10th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Andrea SBANDATI

The regulation of local 
public services
in Europe
and the Italian case

Giovanni FRAQUELLI

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

CASE STUDIES:

Lars ANWANDTER 
Financing LPS: 
counterparts, financial 
framework and impact 
on user charges
 

CASE STUDIES: 

Malika CHERTOUK

Local public services 
management in North 
Africa

 
10.00 - 11.00

Pippo RANCI

Public property, 
political regulation 
and independent 
regulation for the 
public services

11.00 - 12.00

Andrea GIUNTINI 
Regulation in urban 
service networks in a 
historical perspective

CASE STUDIES:

Peter NORTH 
District heating 
development and 
tariffs – network 
regulation in London 
Metropolitan area

CASE STUDIES:

Aziza AKHMOUCH

Regulation of local  
public services in  
OECD countries : the case of water

CASE STUDIES:

Ola MATTISSON

Waste and water 
regulation of tariffs in 
Sweden

12.00 - 13.00
lunch break 
14.00 - 15.00

Carlo SCARPA

Local public firms
and local utilities: ownership, regulation
and competition

Carlo CAMBINI

Instruments and
tools for regulation
of public utilities

CASE STUDIES:

Dario CASALINI

Water resources and
water infrastructures property models

ROUND TABLE:

LOCAL REGULATION 
AROUND THE 
WORLD: 
DIFFERENT SCHEMES, SAME SKILLS?

CASE STUDIES:

Carles CONILL 
The experience of 
the Barcelona 
metropolitan area

FREE AFTERNOON
15.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 17.00

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives
and mechanism design
in regulation:
a theoretical
road-map - Part 1

CASE STUDIES:

Jihad C. 
ELNABOULSI

Regulation of 
local public services
in France

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives and mechanism design in regulation: a theoretical road-map - Part 2

17.00 - 18.00

18.00 - 19.00

Welcome Ceremony

     

 

Second week

Monday 12thTuesday 13thWednesday 14thThursday 15thFriday 16th
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to CONSORZIO CHIERESE SERVIZI's landfill

http://www.ccs.to.it/

Visit to SMAT's water treatment facility

http://www.smatorino.it/

CASE STUDIES:
Farian SABAHI

Troubled Waters: 
The Middle East 
Water Question

Working Groups
Draft reports deadline

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports:

Energy 
Waste
Water I
Water II

11.00 - 12.00Working Groups
12.00 - 13.00

Certificates delivery and greetings

lunch break
14.00 - 15.00

PRACTICAL CLASS:

Marina DI GIACOMO 
Investment analysis
for user charge regulation 
(case studies)

Alberto MUSY

Private comparative 
law and regulation

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 17.00Working Groups with didactic tutorship
17.00 - 18.00

 

 

With the support ofUnder the patronage ofIn cooperation with