Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio  and on the title of the lecture to download the teaching materials

First week

Monday 7thTuesday 8thWednesday 9thThursday 10thFriday 11thSaturday 12th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Carlo CAMBINI

Instruments and
tools for regulation
of public utilities

CASE STUDIES: 

Martin POWELL

District heating
development and
tariffs – network
regulation in London
Metropolitan area:
an economic
perspective

Part 1 /  Part 2

Carlo SCARPA

Local public firms
and local utilities: ownership, regulation
and competition

CASE STUDIES:

Jihad C.
ELNABOULSI

Incentive water pricing

 

10.00 - 11.00

Welcome and opening speech by F. BECCHIS

11.00 - 12.00

Franco BECCHIS

Regulating local, 
public services: 
an introduction 
to microeconomics 
foundations

CASE STUDIES:

Carlo CAMBINI

Competitive bidding
in local public services:
the case of Local
Public Transport

CASE STUDIES:

Ola MATTISSON

Waste and water  
regulation of tariffs  
in Sweden

PRACTICAL CLASS:

Marina DI GIACOMO 
Investment analysis
for user charge regulation 
(case studies)

12.00 - 13.00Working groups: goals and methodology
lunch break 
14.00 - 15.00

Andrea SBANDATI

The regulation
of local public
services
in Europe
and the Italian case

Giovanni FRAQUELLI

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

Pippo RANCI

Public property, 
political regulation 
and independent 
regulation for the 
public services

Nicolas THIRION

European jurisdiction
on Local Public
Services: law and economic profiles

Jim SALZMAN

Historical, 
aspects 
of water 
regulation 

FREE AFTERNOON
15.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 17.00
17.00 - 18.00

18.00 - 19.00

Welcome Ceremony

Małgorzata GŁUSZEK
Communication and Cooperation
Małgorzata GŁUSZEK
Communication and Cooperation
   

 

Second week

Monday 14thTuesday 15thWednesday 16thThursday 17thFriday 18th
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to
CONSORZIO CHIERESE SERVIZI's landfill

http://www.ccs.to.it/

Visit to SMAT's 
water treatment
facility

http://www.smatorino.it/

CASE STUDIES:

Dario CASALINI

Water resources and
water infrastructures property models

Working Groups
Draft reports deadline

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports

11.00 - 12.00

Guido BLANCHARD

Economic and technical
data for regulatory
activities

Working Groups
12.00 - 13.00

Certificates delivery and greetings

lunch break
14.00 - 15.00

CASE STUDIES:

Carles CONILL 

The experience of 
the Barcelona 
metropolitan area

CASE STUDIES:

Vlasis OIKONOMOU

Waste and water tariffs
in Greece and
in the Netherlands

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

Draft reports deadline

 

 

 

15.30 - 16.30
16.00 - 17.00

Stefan BOUZAROVSKI

and Saska PETROVA

The environmental and 
social implications
of municipal service
reform: case studies
from energy and waste

CASE STUDIES:

Lars ANWANDTER 

Financing LPS: 
counterparts, financial 
framework and impact 
on user charges

17.00 - 18.00
18.00 - 19.00Interiew with DAVID NEWMAN: The role of lobbies in the regulation of LPS   

 

 

With the support ofUnder the patronage ofIn cooperation with