Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio  and on the title of the lecture to download the teaching materials

First week

Monday 10thTuesday 11thWednesday 12thThursday 13thFriday 14th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Carlo CAMBINI

Instruments and tools 
for regulation of public
utilities

Giovanni FRAQUELLI

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

Andrea SBANDATI

The regulation of local 
public services
in Europe
and the Italian case
 

CASE STUDIES:

Rudiger AHREND

Regulation of local public services in OECD countries : the case of water

10.00 - 11.00

Pippo RANCI

Public property, 
political regulation 
and independent 
regulation for the 
public services

11.00 - 12.00

Ioannis KESSIDES 

A new Era
in Utility Regulation

 

CASE STUDIES:

Catarina ROSETA PALMA

Regulation of water and 
waste services in 
Portugal

12.00 - 13.00
lunch break
14.00 - 15.00

Carlo SCARPA

Local public firms and local utilities: ownership, regulation and competition

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives and mechanism design in regulation - Part 2

CASE STUDIES:

Luca ARNAUDO

Competition and 
regulation: the case for environmental public utilities

PRACTICAL CLASS:

Marina DI GIACOMO

Investment analysis
for user charge regulation 
(case studies)

CASE STUDIES:

Ola MATTISSON

Waste and water 
regulation of tariffs in 
Sweden

15.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 17.00

Franco BECCHIS

Information, incentives and mechanism design in regulation - Part 1

Dario CASALINI

Water resources and water infrastructures property models

CASE STUDIES:

Alberto ASQUER

Implementing Infrastructure Regulatory Reforms in Multi-level Governance Systems

CASE STUDIES:

Renato MONTEIRO

Potable Water and Wastewater Systems in Brazil

17.00 - 18.00

18.00 - 19.00

Welcome Ceremony

    



Second week

Monday 17thTuesday 18thWednesday 19thThursday 20thFriday 21st
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to CONSORZIO CHIERESE SERVIZI's landfill

http://www.ccs.to.it/

Working Groups

Working Groups

Working Groups
Draft reports deadline

 

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports:

Energy 
Waste
Water
Bike Sharing

11.00 - 12.00
12.00 - 13.00

Certificates delivery and greetings

lunch break
14.00 - 15.00

Visit to IREN ENERGIA's

district heating plant

http://www.irenenergia.it/

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 17.00

Visit to TRM SpA’s">

Waste-to-energy 

plant

http://trm.to.it/

17.00 - 18.00

 

 

With the support ofUnder the patronage ofIn cooperation with