Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio 

First week

Monday 3rdTuesday 4thWednesday 5thThursday 6thFriday 7th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Laura ABRARDI

Instruments and tools 
for regulation of public
utilities

Sarah SHABABI

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

PRACTICAL CLASS:
Sarah SHABABI

Investment analysis
for user charge
regulation (case
studies)

CASE STUDIES:

Andrea SBANDATI

Waste regulation:
from theory to practice

10.00 - 11.00

Pippo RANCI

Regulation and
public ownership
in local public services

11.00 - 12.00
12.00 - 13.00
lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

 

Paula GORI
Lessons learnt in competition and regulation in network industries that may be relevant for smart cities

CASE STUDIES:

Maria SALVETTI 
Economic regulation
of PPP contract
in the water sector:
from theory to practice

CASE STUDIES:
Meltem BAGIS AKKAYA
Who is afraid of the
sharing economy?

CASE STUDIES:

Cristina PRONELLO 

Innovative models to fund
local public transport: a
case study on road-pricing
in Lyon

 

Carlo SCARPA 

Local public firms
and local utilities: ownership,
regulation & competition

15.30 - 16.30

16.30 - 17.30Guided tour of the cityROUND TABLE:
New challenges
of regulation: 
smart cities 
and platforms
17.30 - 18.30

Plan of the school, rationale
of lectures, final report

18.30 - 19.30

Welcome Ceremony

    


Second week

Monday 10thTuesday 11thWednesday 12thThursday 13thFriday 14th
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to SMAT’s 
Water treatment plant 
 

www.smatorino.it

Working Groups

Working Groups

 

Working Groups

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports:

Energy 1
Energy 2

Waste
Water 1
Water 2

11.00 - 12.00
12.00 - 13.00

 

Certificates delivery and 
greetings

lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

 

Visit to TRM SpA’s
Waste-to-energy 
plant

http://trm.to.it/

 

 

FOCUS ON:

Marine CORNELIS

Consumer protection in the
energy sector:
background and
best practice from the EU

CASE STUDIES:
Monica POSTIGLIONE

Anthropology and local regulation

Working Groups

 

 

 

 

15.30 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.30Working Groups

Working Groups

Draft reports deadline

17.30 - 18.30