Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio  and on the title of the lecture to download the teaching materials

First week

Monday 6thTuesday 7thWednesday 8thThursday 9thFriday 10thSaturday 11th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Andrea SBANDATI

The regulation of local 
public services
in Europe
and the Italian case

Alberto MUSY

Private comparative 
law and regulation

CASE STUDIES:

Jihad C. 
ELNABOULSI

Regulation of 
local public services
in France

CASE STUDIES:

Carles CONILL 
The experience of 
the Barcelona 
metropolitan area

 

 
10.00 - 11.00

Pippo RANCI

Public property, 
political regulation 
and independent 
regulation for the 
public services

11.00 - 12.00

Vincent VEROUDEN

Introduction to State
Aid principles

Alberto SANTEL

Regulation of local
public transports

CASE STUDIES:

Luca ARNAUDO

Regulation of local  
public services and  
anti-trust

PRACTICAL CLASS:

Marina DI GIACOMO 
Investment analysis
for user charge regulation 
(case studies)

12.00 - 13.00
lunch break 
14.00 - 15.00

Carlo SCARPA

Local public firms
and local utilities: ownership, regulation
and competition

Carlo CAMBINI

Instruments and
tools for regulation
of public utilities

Giovanni FRAQUELLI

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

CASE STUDIES: 

Martin POWELL

District heating
development and
tariffs – network
regulation in London
Metropolitan area:
an economic
perspective

CASE STUDIES:

Aziza AKHMOUCH

Regulation of local
public services in
OECD countries : the
case of water
FREE AFTERNOON
15.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 17.00

Franco BECCHIS

Information mechanism design - Part 1

CASE STUDIES:

Carlo CAMBINI

Competitive bidding
in local public services:
the case of Local
Public Transport

Franco BECCHIS

Information mechanism design and regulator's weakness - Part 2

17.00 - 18.00ISSAERE Partners
presentation
Working groups:
goals and
methodology

18.00 - 19.00

Welcome Ceremony

ISSAERE Partners
presentation
ISSAERE Partners
presentation
   

 

Second week

Monday 13thTuesday 14thWednesday 15thThursday 16thFriday 17th
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to
CONSORZIO CHIERESE SERVIZI's landfill

http://www.ccs.to.it/

Visit to SMAT's 
water treatment
facility

http://www.smatorino.it/

CASE STUDIES: 

Malika CHERTOUK

Local public services 
management in North 
Africa

Working Groups
Draft reports deadline

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports:

District Heating
Electricity

Waste
Water

11.00 - 12.00

Guido BLANCHARD

Economic and technical
data for regulatory
activities

CASE STUDIES:

Ola MATTISSON

Waste and water 
regulation of tariffs in 
Sweden

12.00 - 13.00

Certificates delivery and greetings

lunch break
14.00 - 15.00

CASE STUDIES:

Lars ANWANDTER 

Financing LPS: 
counterparts, financial 
framework and impact 
on user charges

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

Working Groups with didactic tutorship

 

 

 

15.30 - 16.30
16.00 - 17.00

CASE STUDIES:

Dario CASALINI

Water resources and
water infrastructures property models

17.00 - 18.00
18.00 - 19.00ISSAERE Partners
presentation
    

 

 

With the support ofUnder the patronage ofIn cooperation with