Click on the name of the lecturer to open a short bio 

First week

Monday 4thTuesday 5thWednesday 6thThursday 7thFriday 8th
09.00 - 10.00

Meeting at the Residence

Laura ABRARDI

Instruments and tools 
for regulation of public
utilities

Sarah SHABABI

Industrial and
investments analysis
as a tool for
the regulation of
local public services

 

 

 

PRACTICAL CLASS:

Sarah SHABABI
Investment analysis for user charge regulation (case studies)

FOCUS ON:

Marine CORNELIS
Consumer protection in the energy sector: background and best practice from the EU

10.00 - 11.00

Pippo RANCI

Regulation and
public ownership
in local public services

11.00 - 12.00

CASE STUDIES 

Andrea SBANDATI
Waste regulation:
from theory to practice

12.00 - 13.00
lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

 

Monica POSTIGLIONE,
Stefano VALERIO

Regulating Platforms: problems, challenges, tools

CASE STUDIES:

Maria SALVETTI 
Economic regulation
of PPP contract
in the water sector:
from theory to practice

Paula GORI
Lessons learnt in competition and regulation in network industries that may be relevant for smart cities

CASE STUDIES:

Cristina PRONELLO 

Innovative models to fund
local public transport: a
case study on road-pricing
in Lyon

 

Carlo SCARPA 

Local public firms
and local utilities: ownership,
regulation & competition

15.30 - 16.30

16.30 - 17.30Guided tour of the cityCASE STUDIES:
Meltem BAGIS AKKAYA
Who is afraid of the
sharing economy?
17.30 - 18.30

Plan of the school, rationale
of lectures, final report

18.30 - 19.30

Welcome Ceremony

    


Second week

Monday 9thTuesday 10thWednesday 11thThursday 12thFriday 13th
09.00 - 10.00

Visit to SMAT’s 
Water treatment plant 
 

www.smatorino.it

Working Groups

Working Groups

 

Working Groups

 

 

10.00 - 11.00

Presentation and discussion of WGs’ final reports:

Energy 1
Energy 2

Waste
Water

11.00 - 12.00
12.00 - 13.00

 

Certificates delivery and 
greetings

lunch break
14.30 - 15.30

 

Visit to ACEA Pinerolese’s
waste treatment 
plant

https://www.aceapinerolese.it/

 

 

Working Groups

CASE STUDIES:
Monica POSTIGLIONE

Anthropology and local regulation

Working Groups

 

 

 

 

15.30 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.30

Working Groups

Draft reports deadline

17.30 - 18.30